Last Updated: April 13, 2020

Lake View Cemetery respects the privacy of your personal information.  We provide this explanation about our online information practices as a show of our commitment to protect your privacy.  In accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise upon notification to you at the time of data collection or transfer, we may share your personally-identifying information with a third party.  You will always have the option of not permitting the transfer by not using the particular services for which the information is collected or shared.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, fill out a form or make a donation. When submitting a photo for viewing on our site we will use the information you provide to give you the artistic credits for the photo.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions. If you place a donation or request for goods or services, we use your information to deliver your order.  Payments for goods and services ordered from us through our site are handled by a third-party provider.  This provider, as well as other providers, may collect additional information, including billing information, credit card number, expiration date, and security code, and tracking information from checks or money orders. 
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

We may also use or disclose information to: (a) resolve disputes; (b), investigate problems; (c) protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (d) protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (e) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.  At times, we may review the status or activity of multiple users to do so.  We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our goods and services.  In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets.  In the event all or a portion of assets owned or controlled by us or our affiliated entity are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the information from and about our website users may be among the transferred assets.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures designed to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order. However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure.  As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Preference and options configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie or beacon will be accepted.  You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire.  By changing your preferences, you can accept all cookies, you can be notified when a cookie is sent, or you can reject all cookies.  If you do so and cookies are disabled, you may be required to re-enter your information more often and certain features of our site may be unavailable.  Disabling cookies will also prevent beacons from tracking your unique information when visiting our website.

If your browser or similar mechanism gives our site a “do not track” signal, we do not make any promises or guarantees about the effects of any “do not track” choice that you may make because: (a) such nuanced treatment is not necessarily available or effective for all browsers, mechanisms, or tracking technologies, and our commercially reasonable attempts to honor your settings might not be effective at all or over any particular period of time; (b) third parties may not honor your settings or our policies and may use cookies or other tracking technologies for behavioral advertising despite our commercially reasonable attempts to prevent them from doing so; and (c) tracking technologies, browsers, and access devices may change from time to time and our commercially reasonable attempts might not be effective for each technology or across all platforms.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties, your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information, when we believe release is appropriate, to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Compliance

California Civil Code permits California residents to request from us certain information regarding the disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year.  A company may also comply with the law by disclosing in its privacy notice that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes (as we do), and information on how to exercise that choice.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to us via the email address or the mailing address set below.  Please put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address.  You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

To the extent the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 is applicable to our collection of information that identifies or relates to you or your household, you may have a number of important rights free of charge.  In summary, those rights include: (a) the right to know the categories of personal information to be collected and the purposes for which the information will be used (see above); (b) the right to know the categories of personal information that were actually collected in the preceding 12 months and sold or disclosed for business purposes in the preceding 12 months (see above); (c) the right to require us to respond to verifiable requests with disclosures about our collection, sale, or disclosure of your personal information (such requests may be made by contacting us as described below); (d) the right to access a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you (see contact information below); (e) the right to request that we delete, and request any third-party service providers to delete, any personal information collected about you (see contact information below); and (f) the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties (Note, we do not sell or rent personally-identifying information to third parties).

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

International Users

We maintain information in the United States of America and in accordance with the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection as the laws in your jurisdiction.  By using our website and providing us with information, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, add, modify, or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our website and will become effective immediately as of the last updated date set forth above.  Please continue to check our Privacy Policy from time to time to learn about any changes to our privacy practices..

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.lakeviewcemetery.com
12316 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44106-4393
USA
info@lakeviewcemetery.com
Telephone: 216-421-2665
Fax: 216-421-2415